Privacy Policy

Purpose

This policy defines and communicates the information security criteria, means, methods, and measures to protect MarsHub’s information assets and those of our clients from the breach of confidentiality, integrity, and availability with respect to MarsHub’s information security management system (hereinafter referred to as ISMS) according to ISO/IEC 27001:2017 International Standard (hereinafter referred to as ISO 27001).

As a senior and forward-thinking organization, MarsHub recognizes the importance of guarding confidentiality, integrity, and availability of its information assets as a foundation to keep its operations uninterrupted for the benefit of its customers and suppliers.

To ensure the expected operation continuity, MarsHub has deployed an ISMS according to ISO 27001, a standard outlined the requirements for an ISMS based on international best practices. MarsHub will keep its ISO 27001 certification, enabling the independent third parties—authorized certification bodies—to validate the effective adoption of information security best practices.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect the following personal data about your relationship with us: your First name, Last name, job title, name of your organization, user name, email address, phone number, Skype contact details, MarsHub ID, billing address, VAT number, information from your LinkedIn profile, information about your participation in conferences, information about our historical interaction with you or your organization, IP address of the device and type of Internet browser you use to connect to MarsHub TMS / Strings Platform, how you or your organization use MarsHub TMS / Strings Platform, and more opportunities of selling our products/services to you or your organization. This personal data are used according to China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) as a legal comprehensive approach to cybersecurity and data privacy, the Cybersecurity Law, and the Data Security Law.

How do we obtain your personal data?

We obtain your data through the following ways:

  • Directly from you, such as your First name, Last, and contact details.
  • During our relationship with you or your organization, such as the interaction between both sides.
  • From public sources such as your LinkedIn profile.

How do we use your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed to:

  • Enable you or your organization to use MarsHub TMS / Strings Platform and to enhance its functionality.
  • Maintain our business relationship with you or your organization.
  • Report internally
  • Ensure network and information security.
  • Analyze and understand how MarsHub TMS / Strings Platform is being used and to enhance its functionality.
  • Provide you or your organization with business proposals.
  • Use in future marketing, including sending you marketing materials about us and our services and products by email (unless you choose not to receive these marketing materials).

What legal basis do we adopt to use your personal data?

We use your personal data on the following basis:

  • Processing your personal data to enable your use of the MarsHub TMS / Strings Platform, which is necessary for us to perform the services set out in the contract established between us and you or your organization.
  • Processing your personal data to comply with our legal obligations, e.g., the obligation to archive accounting documents.
  • Processing your personal data for other purposes listed in Section “How do we use your personal data?” based on our legitimate interest for these purposes: (i) to help us maintain a productive business relationship with you or your organization, (ii) to improve our understanding of your business needs; (iii) to improve and enhance our services; and (iv) to ensure network and information security.

How long will we keep your personal data?

For any user, i.e., an employee, contractor, or other person acting on behalf of your organization having a user account, we will always keep your personal data during your use of our services. We will also keep your personal data where required by law or where necessary for our potential or actual legal action, or an investigation involving MarsHub.

We will delete your user data within three months once your user account contains no information related to any jobs, projects, translation memories, term bases, or other similar content.

For any user acting on behalf of a organization, but has no user account, your personal data will be held until you opt out or two years after your last active communication with us.

Whom do we share your personal data with?

Your personal data will be accessible to our employees, and authorized employees of our important suppliers who provide us with any essential services as described below:

Transfer your personal data to an overseas receiver

If we transfer our personal data to countries outside China’s Economic Area, and if the countries receiving your personal data may not have data protection laws with adequate level of protection for your personal data:

We, therefore, take steps (including entering into data transfer agreements based on the model clauses approved by the European Commission) to ensure that the receiver is committed to ensuring an adequate level of protection for your personal data. Find more information about data transfer agreements.

Protecting your personal data

We may share your personal data with our suppliers under a written agreement requiring the suppliers to protect and handle your personal data safely (including maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and implementing appropriate technical and organizational security measures).

We will take appropriate legal, organizational, and technical measures to protect your personal data according to applicable privacy and data security laws.

We will not sell your personal data.

Your rights

You are entitled to:

  • Opt out from your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes

You have the right to withdraw at any time any consent given to us, which will not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on the consent before the withdrawal. The data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time.

  • Request access to processing information

You have the legal right to request at any time about whether we are processing your personal data. If we are, you have the right to be informed about the extent to which your personal data is being processed, as well as to be provided with a copy of your personal data.

  • Request to correct/or delete your personal data

You have the right to request us to rectify any inaccuracy of your personal data and/or have your incomplete personal data completed. In certain circumstances, you have the right to request us to delete your personal data without undue delay. But the right to delete data does not apply if the processing is necessary to comply with legal obligations.

  • Object to the processing of your personal data

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for any advertising purposes.

  • Request to restrict the processing of your personal data

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data where you have contested its accuracy or if the processing is considered as unlawful.

  • Request receipt or transmission of the personal data that you have provided to us to another organization in a machine-readable form

You have the right to transmit your personal data to another company in a safe and secure way without hindrance to usability.

  • You may be entitled to complain to your local data protection authority or to a court of law if your data protection rights are violated. You may be entitled to claim compensation for physical or mental damage incurred or suffered as a consequence of any unlawful processing of your personal data.

You are not required by law to provide your personal data to us. But without your personal data, we may not be able to provide you or your organization with our service. We will respect your objection to the processing of your personal data in accordance with our legal obligations, but to the extent of your request, we might not be able to provide you or your organization with our service based on your objection.

To exercise any of your rights, please contact us with the following details.